Committees, Chairs and Manuals

KEY:
orange = Advisory Committees

purple = Executive Committee 
black = Subcommittees, Ad Hoc Committees, Interest Groups

Acting

Chair: Kody Jones
Download Manual

Applied Theatre

Interest Group
Chair:
Tenika Dye Burgess

Arts Administration

Chair: Paul Crook
Vice Chair: Marc McIntyre
Vice Chair: Eve Graves
Download Manual

Auditions

Chair: Marina Hunley-Graham
Vice Chair: Diane DiCroce

Download Manual

Black Theatre

Chair: Brian Martin
Chair: Yolanda Williams

College & University Division

Chair: Kevin Kern
Vice Chair: Bill Adams
Download Manual

Community Theatre Division

Chair: Lynn Nelson
Vice Chair: TBD
Download Manual

Cultural Diversity

Chair: Kyla Kazuschyk
Vice Chair: Elizabeth Watkins
Download Manual

Denise Halbach Scholarship

Coordinator: Robin Aronson
Download Manual

Design & Technology

Chair: Matthew Leckenbusch, Emily Strickland
Vice Chairs: Kevin Fraizer, Krista Franco
Download Manual

Development

Chair: Katie Leckenbusch

Download Manual

Directing

Chair: Molly Claassen
Vice Chair: Rachel Blackburn

Download Manual

Elected Past President

Elected Past President: Jeff Gibson
Download Manual

Disability Inclusion

Chair: Johannah Maynard Edwards
Vice Chair: Hannah Williams

Equity & Inclusion

Chair: Adanma Barton

Faith & Theatre

Chair: Scott Hayes
Vice Chair: Andy Geffken
Download Manual

Fringe Festival

Chair: Dawn Larsen
Download Manual

Getchell New Play Contest

Playwriting Subcommittee
Chair:
Lauren Ellis

History/Theory/Criticism/Literature

Chair: Sarah McCarroll
Vice Chairs: Kim Miller, Steven Burch
Download Manual

Innovative Playwriting Instruction Award

Playwriting Subcommittee
Chair:
Kimberly Patterson

John Spiegel Theatrical Artist Award

Design & Technology Subcommittee
Chair:
Krista Franco

KEAP (Keynote Emerging Artists of Promise) Award

Chair: Donald Fann
Download Manual

Leighton M. Ballew Directing Scholarship

Coordinator: Sally Shirin Story
Download Manual

Marian A. Smith Scholarship

Coordinator: Theresa Bush
Download Manual

Movement & Physical Theatre

Chair: Jason Tate
Download Manual

Musical Theatre

Chair: Susie Pike
Download Manual

Past Presidents

Chair: David Wohl
Download Manual

Personnel Procedures

Chair: Jeff Gibson
Download Manual

Playwriting

Chair: Lauren Ellis
Vice Chair: Darren Michael
Download Manual

POC/Global Majority

Chairs Bob Shryock

President

President: Maegan McNerney Azar
Download Manual

Professional Division

Chair: Mark Catlett
Vice Chairs: Katie Proctor, Erika Holmes, Ginger Poole, Lance Culpepper (Outdoor Theatre)
Download Manual

Publications

Chair: Laura King
Download Manual

Robert Porterfield Scholarship

Coordinator: Holly Derr
Download Manual

Scholarships

Chair: Kyle Schnack
Vice Chair: Theresa Bush
Download Manual

Secondary School Division

Chair: Elaine Malone
Vice Chair: Cody Willets
Download Manual

Secretary

Secretary: Ginger Poole
Download Manual

Small Theatre Program

Chair: Star Garrett
Vice Chair: Michael Williams
Download Manual

Stage Management

Chair: Karen Baker
Vice Chair: John Spiegel
Download Manual

State Representatives

Lonny Harrison (AL), Marci Duncan (FL), Ian Andersen (GA), Jeremy Kisling (KY), Kathy Newman (MS), Mia Self (NC), Jack Benjamin (SC), Rex Knowles (TN), Mike Hudson (VA), T. Fulton Burns (WV)
Download Manual

Steve Bayless Undergraduate Scholarship

Coordinator: Kyle Schnack
Download Manual

Strategic Planning

Chair: Kris Rau McIntyre
Vice Chair: Adanma Barton
Download Manual

Teachers Institute

Chair: Elaine Malone
Vice Chair: Elizabeth Watkins
Download Manual

Student & Emerging Artists

Chairs: Kyla Kazuschyk, Mia Self

10-Minute Play Festival

Playwriting Subcommittee
Chair:
Lauren Ellis
Download Manual

Theatre for Youth Division

Chair: Laura Byland
Vice Chair: Octavia Biggs
Download Manual

Tom Behm Award

Theatre for Youth Subcommittee
Chair:
Kara Kindall

Vice President of Administration

VP: Kris McIntyre
Download Manual

Vice President of Divisions

VP: Lynn Nelson
Download Manual

Vice President of Equity & Inclusion

VP: Adanma Barton

Vice President of Finance

VP: Jonathan R. Michaelsen
Download Manual

Vice President of Services

VP: Neno Russell

Download Manual

Vice President of States

VP: Jeremy Kisling
Download Manual

Voice & Speech

Chair: Ryan Long
Vice Chair: Matt Greenberg
Download Manual

William E. Wilson Scholarship

Coordinator: Harry Culpepper
Download Manual

Women in Theatre

Interest Group
Chair:
Rowen Haigh
Vice Chair: Keyanna Alexander

Young Scholars Award

H/T/C/L Subcommittee
Chair:
Sarah McCarroll

* Manuals not currently on the website are in the process of being updated.

Organization Liaisons

AACT (American Association of Community Theatre): Quiana Clark-Roland

AATE (American Alliance of Theatre and Education): Alexis Truitt

EdTA (Educational Theatre Association): Julie Theobald

KCACTF (Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival): Lisa Abbott

SCEA (Southeast Center for Education in the Arts): Laurie Melnik

TYA/USA (Theatre for Young Audiences): Jonathan Chapman

USITT (United States Institute for Theatre Technology): David Grindle

SUPPORT OUR WORK BY DONATING

We are 110% committed to our constituents, inclusion, and the craft of theatre.

.
Menu